Agenda


Friday Sessions
Saturday Sessions
Sunday Sessions


FRIDAY 4 MARCH

10:00 – 10:30
New Delegates’ Orientation
Tom Hopewell | Lou Percival, ILMC (UK)


10:00 – 11:00
Workshop: Selling tickets with Google & YouTube
Stephanie Kovach | Matias Llort Lorenz, Google (UK)


 

11:00 – 11:15
The Player’s Guide to ILMC 28
Greg Parmley, ILMC (UK)


11:15 – 12:45
The Open Forum: The bosses level

Phil Bowdery, Live Nation (UK)


14:00 – 15:00
Performance Royalties: Shows, songs and settlements
Jon Webster, MMF (UK)


14:00 – 15:00
The Dance Club: The beat goes on?
Maria May, CAA (UK)


14:15 – 15:15
Workshop: Better Brand Partnerships
Jeremy Paterson, IF Media Consultancy (UK) | 
Lars Oliver-Vogt, The Sponsor People GmbH (DE)


15:30 – 16:45
Festival Forum: Open space invaders
Codruţa Vulcu, ARTmania (RO) | Anders Wahrén, Roskilde Festival (DK)


15:30 – 16:45
Market Focus: Australia
Tim Worton, AEG Ogden (AU)

17:00 – 18:00
Workshop: A Greener Live
Claire O’Neill, A Greener Festival/GEI (UK) | Chiara Badiali, Julie’s Bicycle (UK)

17:00 – 18:15
The Digital Audience: Crossing streams
Joanna Young, Live Nation (UK)

^ back to top

SATURDAY 5 MARCH

10:00 – 11:15
The Emerging Markets’ Place: Changing games
Michal Kaščák, Pohoda Festival (SK) | Barış Başaran, URU Group (TR
) / ArtMania (RO) 


10:00 – 11:15
The Venue’s Venue: The control pads
Brian Kabatznick, AEG Facilities (UK)


11:30 – 12:45
Ticketing: The disruptors
Tim Chambers, TJ Chambers Consultancy (UK)


11:30 – 12:30
Workshop: The grassroots venue
Mark Davyd, Music Venue’s Trust (UK) | Karsten Schölermann, Livekomm (DE)


11:30 – 12:30
The Dragon’s Den with Ossy Hoppe


14:00 – 15:00
Workshop: Twitter and fan engagement
Georgina Parnell, Twitter (UK)


14:00 – 15:15
Show Safety: Health points
Okan Tombulca, eps (DE)


14:00 – 15:15
Alternative Entertainment: New games to play
Christoph Scholz, Semmel Concerts (DE)


15:30 – 16:45
New Technology: Bits and bots
Steve Machin, Dot Tickets (UK)


15:30 – 16:30
Industry Relationships: Setting the moral compass
Stephan Thanscheidt, FKP Scorpio (DE) | Marc Lambelet, Mainland Music (CH)


15:30 – 16:30
The Dragon’s Den with Michael Gudinski


17:00 – 18:15
Industry Out-takes: ‘It’ll be alright on the night’ pt. II
Carl Leighton–Pope, LPO (UK)

^ back to top

SUNDAY 6 MARCH
 

10:30 – 12:00
The Breakfast Meeting with Marc Geiger
Host: Ed Bicknell, Damage Management (UK)


12:30 – 14:00
The Booking Ring: The streetfighters
Anna Sjölund, Live Nation Sweden | Jake Leighton-Pope, CAA (UK)


12:30 – 13:30
The Unconference: Tackling industry hangovers
Gordon Masson, IQ Magazine (UK)


15:30 – 16:15
The ILMC 28 Autopsy
Greg Parmley, ILMC (UK)

^ back to top